Memory Care Center opening soon! Call (415) 453-7425 to learn more.

Coronavirus Positive Case Update 12.21.20

December 21, 2020

Dear residents, employees and families of Aldersly,

Earlier today, we informed you that Aldersly had several staff members that tested positive during our routine testing. A team from the Marin County Health Department conducted rapid testing of over 100 residents and staff in the Assisted Living and Health Center this afternoon. As of today, the rapid test results revealed 12 residents and 5 staff members are positive with COVID-19. While these tests are not 100% accurate, we have isolated the affected individuals and are monitoring the health of our residents and staff closely. We have notified all the residents and their family members of their test results as well as taking all precautions to contain and quarantine anyone else who may be exposed.

We continue to follow the protocols of the CDC, CMS and our local and state health departments. As a precaution, we have quarantined the entire campus. Residents who tested positive are in their private rooms and we have created isolation centers within the Assisted Living building. All other residents in Assisted Living who tested negative will also quarantine to prevent any exposure to them. Residents and staff in the Health Center and Independent Living will still need to be evaluated to assess the risk.

I want to reiterate my full confidence in our trained staff who continue to implement protocols recommended by the Marin County Health Department and best practices to reduce everyone’s risk to COVID-19. Please reach out to a staff member if you have any questions on how to best protect yourself from COVID-19.

As a reminder, we ask that you be safe during this holiday season. Please continue to follow the below guidance:

• Shelter-in-place order is in effect for the entire Bay Area through January 4, 2021
• Practicing social distancing by avoiding social gatherings beyond your household
• Regularly cleaning and disinfecting personal spaces
• Wearing a mask when you are in proximity of any individual who is not a member of your household
• Avoiding touching your face
• Regularly washing your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds
• Staying in your residence if you are showing flu-like symptoms or are sick with respiratory illness, including fever and coughing

The COVID-19 situation continues to spike, and we implore you and your family to take all the necessary precautions to reduce your risk of exposure.

If you or any members of your family have questions, please contact me or our Administrator, Preet Kaur, at preetkaur@aldersly.com

Thank you,

Gilbert Carrasco
Executive Director
415-453-2818
gilbertcarrasco@aldersly.com